This site requires Javascript

Please enable Javascript in order to use this site properly. Thank you!

It looks like you're using an out of date browser.

In order to provide you the best web experience possible, please update your browers to their most up to date version, or change your browser to Chrome, Firefox, or Opera.

2020 Elections  

 

Based upon recommendations from County Farm Bureaus, the following legislative Candidates have been endorsed by Agra-PAC, the Political Action Committee of the Idaho Farm Bureau.

Each candidate below has been recognized by Farm Bureau members as demonstrating a high-level of support for Idaho agriculture, and are most philosophically aligned with Farm Bureau policies.

Many have also been awarded the Idaho Farm Bureau Friend of Agriculture Award, the highest honor legislators can receive from Farm Bureau. Every two years the Friend of Agriculture Award recognizes Legislators who have consistently supported or opposed bills in harmony with Farm Bureau member positions.

Farm Bureau encourages you to support these candidates as you vote in the Primary election in May!

Click on a county below to locate legislative candidates that support Farm Bureau:

 

    • Ada
       Senate Seat: C. Scott Grow – District 14
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Eagle
      Occupation: Retired CPA/Business Owner

       House Seat A: Mike Moyle – District 14
      11th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Star
      Occupation: Agribusiness
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2012

       
      House Seat B: Gayann DeMordaunt – District 14
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Eagle
      Occupation: Small Business Owner/Homemaker
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020

       Senate Seat: Fred S. Martin – District 15
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Boise
      Occupation: Retired Teacher/Businessman and CEO  

       House Seat A: Patrick McDonald – District 15
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Boise
      Occupation: Law Enforcement Executive (Retired)

       Senate Seat: Chuck Winder – District 20
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Boise
      Occupation: Businessman
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2014

       House Seat A: Joe Palmer – District 20
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Meridian
      Occupation: Self-employed
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       
      House Seat B: James Holtzclaw – District 20
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Meridian
      Occupation: Real Estate Broker/Small Business Owner
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       Senate Seat: Regina Bayer – District 21
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Meridian
      Occupation: Real Estate Broker (Retired)

       House Seat A: Steven Harris – District 21
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Meridian
      Occupation: Business Owner
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2016

       House Seat B: Brenda Palmer – District 21
      Candidate for Office 
      Hometown: Meridian
      Occupation: Business Consultant

       Senate Seat: Lori Den Hartog – District 22

      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Meridian
      Occupation: Homemaker
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016

       House Seat A: John Vander Woude – District 22
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Nampa
      Occupation: Farmer
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014

       House Seat B: Jason A. Monks – District 22
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Nampa
      Occupation: Small Business Owner
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014


      Back to Top
    • Adams
       House Seat A: Jim Smith – District 9
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Fruitland
      Occupation: Business Owner

       House Seat B: Judy Boyle – District 9
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Midvale
      Occupation: Rancher/Freelance Writer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014

      Back to Top

    • Bannock

       Senate Seat: Jim Guthrie – District 28
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  McCammon
      Occupation: Rancher/Business Owner
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: Randy Armstrong – District 28
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Inkom
      Occupation: Retired

       House Seat B: Kevin Andrus – District 28
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Lava Hot Springs
      Occupation: Rancher/Horse Trainer
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020

       House Seat A: Dustin Manwaring – District 29
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Pocatello
      Occupation: Attorney 

      Back to Top
    • Bear Lake
        Senate Seat: Mark Harris – District 32
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Soda Springs
      Occupation: Rancher
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       House Seat A: Marc Gibbs – District 32
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grace
      Occupation: Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat B: Dave Radford – District 32
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Ammon
      Occupation: County Commissioner

      Back to Top
    • Benewah 
       

       Senate Seat: Dan Foreman – District 5
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Viola
      Occupation: USAF Colonel/Idaho Law Enforcement

       House Seat A: Brandon Mitchell – District 5
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Moscow
      Occupation: Business Owner

       House Seat B: Caroline Nilsson Troy – District 5
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Genesee
      Occupation: Nonprofit Consultant
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016



      Back to Top
    • Bingham 
       Senate Seat: Steve Bair – District 31
      7th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Blackfoot
      Occupation: Agriservice Sales/Retired Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: David Cannon – District 31
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Blackfoot
      Occupation: Attorney

       House Seat B: Donavan Harrington – District 31
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Blackfoot
      Occupation: General Manager of Teton Stage Lines 

      Back to Top
    • Blaine

      Agra-PAC has not endorsed any candidates in this County.

      Back to Top

    • Boise

       Senate Seat: Steven Thayn – District 8
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Emmett
      Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: Terry Gestrin – District 8
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Donnelly
      Occupation: Self-employed
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       House Seat B: Dorothy Moon – District 8
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Stanley
      Occupation: President – Moon & Associates Inc., Engineering and Surveying
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

      Back to Top
    • Bonner 

       Senate Seat: Jim Woodward – District 1
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Sagle
      Occupation: Small Business Owner

       House Seat A: Heather Scott – District 1
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Blanchard
      Occupation: Aquatic Biologist
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award: 2020, 2018, 2016

       House Seat B: Sage G. Dixon – District 1
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Ponderay
      Occupation: Self-employed
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

        Senate Seat: Carl Crabtree – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grangeville
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       House Seat A: Priscilla Giddings – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: White Bird
      Occupation: Pilot

       House Seat B: Cornell Rasor – District 7
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Sandpoint
      Occupation: Army Surplus Store Manager



      Back to Top

    • Bonneville 

       Senate Seat: Keven Cook – District 30
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Idaho Falls
      Occupation: Software Engineer

       House Seat A: Gary Marshall – District 30

      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Idaho Falls
      Occupation: College Professor (Retired)/Small Farmer

       House Seat B: Wendy Horman – District 30
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Idaho Falls
      Occupation: Small Business Owner
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016

       
      Senate Seat: Mark Harris – District 32
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Soda Springs
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       
      House Seat A: Marc Gibbs – District 32
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grace
      cupation: Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat B: Dave Radford – District 32
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Ammon
      Occupation: County Commissioner

       Senate Seat: Dave Lent – District 33
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Idaho Falls
      Occupation: Nuclear Facility Training Manager

       House Seat A: Barbara Ehardt – District 33
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Idaho Falls
      Occupation: Manager – Athletic Club
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       Senate Seat: Doug Ricks – District 34
      1st Term, Incumbent (House)
      Hometown: Rexburg
      Occupation: University Administrator/Businessman

       House Seat A: Jon Weber – District 34
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Rexburg
      Occupation: County Commissioner 

      Back to Top

    • Boundary 

       Senate Seat: Jim Woodward – District 1
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Sagle
      Occupation: Small Business Owner

       House Seat A: Heather Scott – District 1
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Blanchard
      Occupation: Aquatic Biologist
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award: 2020, 2018, 2016

       
      House Seat B: Sage G. Dixon – District 1
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Ponderay
      Occupation: Self-employed
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

      Back to Top

    • Butte 
       Senate Seat: Van Burtenshaw – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Terreton
      Occupation: Farmer/Rancher

       House Seat A: Jerald Raymond – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Menan
      Occupation: Rancher/Livestock Consultant

       House Seat B: Rod Furniss – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Rigby
      Occupation: Insurance Sale

      Back to Top

    • Camas

      Agra-PAC has not endorsed any candidates in this County.

      Back to Top

    • Canyon 

       House Seat A: Jim Smith – District 9
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Fruitland
      Occupation: Business Owner

        House Seat B: Judy Boyle – District 9
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Midvale
      Occupation: Rancher/Freelance Writer
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014

       Senate Seat: Jim Rice – District 10
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Caldwell
      Occupation: Attorney
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       
      House Seat A: Julie Yamamoto - District 10
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown:  Caldwell
      Occupation: Retired School Administrator

       House Seat B: Greg Chaney – District 10
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Caldwell
      Occupation: Attorney
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       Senate Seat: Patti Anne Lodge – District 11
      10th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Huston
      Occupation: Agribusiness Owner/Retired Educator
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat A: Scott Syme – District 11
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Caldwell
      Occupation: Real Estate Associate Broker
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       House Seat B: Tammy Nichols – District 11
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Middleton
      Occupation: Small Business Owner

       Senate Seat: Todd Lakey – District 12
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Nampa
      Occupation: Attorney

       House Seat B: Rick D. Youngblood – District 12
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Nampa
      Occupation: Banker (community)
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       Senate Seat: Jeff Agenbroad – District 13
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Nampa
      Occupation: Banker/Businessman
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       House Seat A: Brent J. Crane – District 13
      7th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Nampa
      Occupation: Vice President – Crane Alarm Service
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2014


      Back to Top

    • Caribou 

       Senate Seat: Mark Harris – District 32
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Soda Springs
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       House Seat A: Marc Gibbs – District 32
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grace
      Occupation: Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat B: Dave Radford – District 32
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Ammon
      Occupation: County Commissioner


      Back to Top

    • Cassia 

       Senate Seat: Kelly Arthur Anthon – District 27
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Burley
      Occupation: Attorney/City Administrator
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020

       House Seat A: Scott Bedke – District 27
      10th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Oakley
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014, 2012

       House Seat B: Fred Wood – District 27
      7th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Burley
      Occupation: Physician (Retired)

      Back to Top

    • Clark 

       Senate Seat: Van Burtenshaw – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Terreton
      Occupation: Farmer/Rancher

       House Seat A: Jerald Raymond – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Menan
      Occupation: Rancher/Livestock Consultant

       House Seat B: Rod Furniss – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Rigby
      Occupation: Insurance Sales

      Back to Top

    • Clearwater

       Senate Seat: Carl Crabtree – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grangeville
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       House Seat A: Priscilla Giddings – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: White Bird
      Occupation: Pilot

       House Seat B: Cornell Rasor – District 7
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Sandpoint
      Occupation: Army Surplus Store Manager


      Back to Top

    • Custer 

       Senate Seat: Steven Thayn – District 8
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Emmett
      Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: Terry Gestrin – District 8
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Donnelly
      Occupation: Self-employed
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       House Seat B: Dorothy Moon – District 8
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Stanley
      Occupation: President – Moon & Associates Inc., Engineering and Surveying
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018


      Back to Top

    • Elmore 

       Senate Seat: Christy Zito – District 23
      2nd Term, Incumbent (House)
      Hometown: Hammett
      Occupation: Homemaker
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

      House Seat A: Andrea Owens – District 23
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Grandview
      Occupation: Business Entrepreneur 

       House Seat B: Megan Blanksma – District 23
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Hammett
      Occupation: Agribusiness Owner/Operator
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

      Back to Top

    • Franklin 

       Senate Seat: Mark Harris – District 32
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Soda Springs
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       House Seat A: Marc Gibbs – District 32
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grace
      Occupation: Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat B: Dave Radford – District 32
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Ammon
      Occupation: County Commissioner


      Back to Top

    • Fremont 

       Senate Seat: Van Burtenshaw – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Terreton
      Occupation: Farmer/Rancher

       House Seat A: Jerald Raymond – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Menan
      Occupation: Rancher/Livestock Consultant

       House Seat B: Rod Furniss – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Rigby
      Occupation: Insurance Sales


      Back to Top

    • Gem 

       Senate Seat: Steven Thayn – District 8
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Emmett
      Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: Terry Gestrin – District 8
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Donnelly
      Occupation: Self-employed
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       House Seat B: Dorothy Moon – District 8
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Stanley
      Occupation: President – Moon & Associates Inc., Engineering and Surveying
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018


      Back to Top

    • Gooding 

      Agra-PAC has not endorsed any candidates in this County.

      Back to Top

    • Idaho 

       Senate Seat: Carl Crabtree – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grangeville
      Occupation: Rancher
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       House Seat A: Priscilla Giddings – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: White Bird
      Occupation: Pilot

       House Seat B: Cornell Rasor – District 7
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Sandpoint
      Occupation: Army Surplus Store Manager

      Back to Top

    • Jefferson 

       Senate Seat: Van Burtenshaw – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Terreton
      Occupation: Farmer/Rancher

       House Seat A: Jerald Raymond – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Menan
      Occupation: Rancher/Livestock Consultant

       House Seat B: Rod Furniss – District 35
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Rigby
      Occupation: Insurance Sales


      Back to Top

    • Jerome 

       Senate Seat: Jim Patrick – District 25
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Twin Falls
      Occupation: Farmer

       House Seat A: Laurie Lickley – District 25
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Jerome
      Occupation: Rancher

       House Seat B: Clark Kauffman – District 25
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Filer
      Occupation: Farmer


      Back to Top

    • Kootenai

       Senate Seat A: Steve Vick – District 2
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Dalton Gardens
      Occupation: Business Owner
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016, 2014

       House Seat A: Vito Barbieri – District 2
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Dalton Gardens
      Occupation: Attorney (retired)
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       House Seat B: Tim Kastning – District 2
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Hayden
      Occupation: Business Owner


       Senate Seat: Peter Riggs – District 3
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Post Falls
      Occupation: Franchisor

       House Seat A: Ron Mendive – District 3
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Coeur d’Alene
      Occupation: Self-employed, Construction and Land Services (Semi-retired)
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       House Seat B: Tony Wisniewski – District 3
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Post Falls
      Occupation: Engineer (Retired)/Small Business Owner

       Senate Seat: Mary Souza – District 4
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Coeur d’Alene
      Occupation: Small Business Owner
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       House Seat A: Jim Addis – District 4
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Coeur d’Alene
      Occupation: Small Business Owner

       House Seat B: Paul Amador – District 4
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Coeur d’Alene
      Occupation: Consultant
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018
       
      Back to Top

    •  Latah 

       Senate Seat: Dan Foreman – District 5
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Viola
      Occupation: USAF Colonel/Idaho Law Enforcement

       House Seat A: Brandon Mitchell – District 5
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Moscow
      Occupation: Business Owner

       House Seat B: Caroline Nilsson Troy – District 5
      3rd Term, incumbent
      Hometown:  Genesee
      Occupation: Nonprofit Consultant
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016

      Back to Top

    • Lemhi 

       Senate Seat: Steven Thayn – District 8
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Emmett
      Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: Terry Gestrin – District 8
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Donnelly
      Occupation: Self-employed
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

       House Seat B: Dorothy Moon – District 8
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Stanley
      Occupation: President – Moon & Associates Inc., Engineering and Surveying
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018


      Back to Top

    • Lewis

       Senate Seat: Daniel Johnson – District 6
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Lewiston
      Occupation: Self-employed

       House Seat A: Thyra Stevenson – District 6
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Nezperce
      Occupation: Pilot/Teacher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2014

       House Seat B: Mike Kingsley – District 6
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Lewiston
      Occupation: Semi-retired
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020


      Back to Top

    • Lincoln

      Agra-PAC has not endorsed any candidates in this County.

      Back to Top

    • Madison 

       Senate Seat: Doug Ricks – District 34
      1st Term, Incumbent (House)
      Hometown: Rexburg
      Occupation: University Administrator/Businessman

       House Seat A: Jon Weber – District 34
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Rexburg
      Occupation: County Commissioner

      Back to Top

    • Minidoka 

       Senate Seat: Kelly Arthur Anthon – District 27
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Burley
      Occupation: Attorney/City Administrator
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020

       House Seat A: Scott Bedke – District 27
      10th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Oakley
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014, 2012

       House Seat B: Fred Wood – District 27
      7th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Burley
      Occupation: Physician (Retired)


      Back to Top

    • Nez Perce 

       Senate Seat: Daniel Johnson – District 6
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Lewiston
      Occupation: Self-employed

       House Seat A: Thyra Stevenson – District 6
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Nezperce
      Occupation: Pilot/Teacher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2014

       House Seat B: Mike Kingsley – District 6
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Lewiston
      Occupation: Semi-retired
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020


      Back to Top

    • Oneida 

       Senate Seat: Mark Harris – District 32
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Soda Springs
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       House Seat A: Marc Gibbs – District 32
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grace
      Occupation: Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat B: Dave Radford – District 32
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Ammon
      Occupation: County Commissioner


      Back to Top

    • Owyhee 

       Senate Seat: Christy Zito – District 23
      2nd Term, Incumbent (House)
      Hometown: Hammett
      Occupation: Homemaker
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       
      House Seat A: Andrea Owens – District 23
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Grandview
      Occupation: Business Entrepreneur

       House Seat B: Megan Blanksma – District 23
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Hammett
      Occupation: Agribusiness Owner/Operator
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

      Back to Top

    • Payette 

       House Seat A: Jim Smith – District 9
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Fruitland
      Occupation: Business Owner

       House Seat B: Judy Boyle – District 9

      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Midvale
      Occupation: Rancher/Freelance Writer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014

      Back to Top

    • Power 

       Senate Seat: Jim Guthrie – District 28
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  McCammon
      Occupation: Rancher/Business Owner
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: Randy Armstrong – District 28
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Inkom
      Occupation: Retired

       House Seat B: Kevin Andrus – District 28
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Lava Hot Springs
      Occupation: Rancher/Horse Trainer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020


      Back to Top

    • Shoshone

       Senate Seat: Carl Crabtree – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grangeville
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018

       House Seat A: Priscilla Giddings – District 7
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: White Bird
      Occupation: Pilot

       House Seat B: Cornell Rasor – District 7
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Sandpoint
      Occupation: Army Surplus Store Manager



      Back to Top

    • Teton 

       Senate Seat: Mark Harris – District 32
      3rd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Soda Springs
      Occupation: Rancher
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       House Seat A: Marc Gibbs – District 32
      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Grace
      Occupation: Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat B: Dave Radford – District 32
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Ammon
      Occupation: County Commissioner


      Back to Top

    • Twin Falls 

       Senate Seat: Christy Zito – District 23
      2nd Term, Incumbent (House)
      Hometown: Hammett
      Occupation: Homemaker
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       
      House Seat A: Andrea Owens – District 23
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Grandview
      Occupation: Business Entrepreneur

       House Seat B: Megan Blanksma – District 23
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Hammett
      Occupation: Agribusiness Owner/Operator
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018

       
      Senate Seat: Lee Heider – District 24
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Twin Falls
      Occupation: Contractor/Broker (Retired)
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2012

       House Seat A: Lance Clow – District 24
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Twin Falls
      Occupation: Personal Financial Advisor (Retired)

       House Seat B: Linda Wright Hartgen – District 24
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Twin Falls
      Occupation: Trial Court Administrator (Retired)

       Senate Seat: Jim Patrick – District 25
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Twin Falls
      Occupation: Farmer

       House Seat A: Laurie Lickley – District 25
      1st Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Jerome
      Occupation: Rancher

       House Seat B: Clark Kauffman – District 25
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Filer
      Occupation: Farmer


      Back to Top

    • Valley

       Senate Seat: Steven Thayn – District 8
      4th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Emmett
      Occupation: Teacher/Farmer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2018, 2016, 2014, 2012

       House Seat A: Terry Gestrin – District 8
      5th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Donnelly
      Occupation: Self-employed
      ♦ IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016

        House Seat B: Dorothy Moon – District 8
      2nd Term, Incumbent
      Hometown:  Stanley
      Occupation: President – Moon & Associates Inc., Engineering and Surveying
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018


      Back to Top

    • Washington 

       House Seat A: Jim Smith – District 9
      Candidate for Office
      Hometown: Fruitland
      Occupation: Business Owner

       House Seat B: Judy Boyle – District 9

      6th Term, Incumbent
      Hometown: Midvale
      Occupation: Rancher/Freelance Writer
      IFBF Friend of Agriculture Award Recipient 2020, 2018, 2016, 2014

      Back to Top

 

Social Media

Still can't find what you are looking for? Find by topic:
Swipe to see more